Visa – How to Apply

A visa is issued for the purpose of a short stay (less than 3 months) in Denmark and other Schengen countries. Denmark is a member of the Schengen countries. Employment is not permitted during the stay covered by the visa.

Foreign citizens who are exempted from basic visa requirements can stay, but not work, in the Schengen region up to 3 months.

A visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Denmark and/or the other Schengen countries for a limited period of time. If you wish to reside in Denmark for an extended period of time, you need to apply for a residence permit. If the immigration authorities suspect that you intend to seek permanent or long-term residency in Denmark or another Schengen country, your visa application will be turned down.